of the united states code in economic i crime … · 7ad-a145966 common violations of the united...
[…] b. This pamphlet should be used in conjunction with the US Code and theMilitary Judges' Benchbook, DA Pam 27-9. Although the Benchbook is designedprimarily for use by military attorneys and judges at courts-martial, it con-tains similar information regarding the elements of offenses under the UCMJ.

c. Neither this pamphlet nor the Benchbook should be considered as asubstitute for appropriate judge advocate coordination.

1-3

15 November 1983 CIDP 195-8

Chapter 2

General Provisions

2-1. Principals, 18 USC 2

a. Section 2 of Title 18 of the US Code parallels Article 77 of the UCMJ.It defines as principals anyone who:

(1) Commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets,counsels, commands, induces, or procures its commission; or

(2) Willfully causes an act to be done which, if directly performed byhim or another, would be an offense against the United States.

b. See paragraph 7-1 of the Military Judges' Benchbook, DA Pam 27-9.

2-2. Accessories After the Fact, 18 USC 3

a.