of illinois, fourth judicial from the appellate court ......2016/12/13  · prayer for leave to...
[…] 50(6) (West 2014)).

j 4 The amount of tax credit under the Act “shall not exceed the Incremental Income

Tax attributable to the project that is the subject of the Agreement.” 35 ILCS 10/5-15(d) (West

2014). The Act defines the “ ‘Incremental Income Tax’ “ as “the total amount withheld during

the taxable year from the compensation of New Employees[,] under Article 7 of the Illinois

Income Tax Act [(35 ILCS 5/701 et seq. (West 2014)),] arising from employment at a project

that is the subject of an Agreement.” 35 ILCS 10/5-5 (West 2014). The Act defines “ ‘New

Employee’ “ as “[a] Full-time Employee first employed by a Taxpayer in the project that is the

subject of an Agreement and who is hired afler the Taxpayer enters into the tax credit

Agreement.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 10/5-5(b) (West 2014).

-2-

A2

Page 22: of Illinois, Fourth Judicial From the Appellate Court ......2016/12/13  · PRAYER FOR LEAVE TO APPEAL This Court should grant leave to appeal from the appellate court’s opinion