of illinois, fourth judicial from the appellate court ......2016/12/13  · prayer for leave to...
[…] funds to administer an allegedly illegal tax regulation.

I 2 I. BACKGROUND

3 The Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit Act (Act) (35

ILCS 10/5-1 to 999-I (West 2014)) authorizes defendant to award a tax credit to “[a] person that

proposes a project to create new jobs in Illinois” and that “enter[s] into an Agreement with

[defendant] for the Credit under this Act” (35 ILCS 10/5-15(b) (West 2014)). The “Agreement”

must include, among other things, “[a] specific method for determining the number of New

Employees employed during a taxable year” (35 ILCS 10/5-50(5) (West 2014)) as well as a

requirement that the taxpayer “annually report to [defendant] the number of New Employees, the

Incremental Income Tax withheld in connection with the New Employees, and any other

information [defendant] needs to perform the Director’s duties under this Act” (35 ILCS 10/5-

50(6) (West 2014)).

j 4 The amount of tax credit under the Act “shall not exceed the Incremental Income

Tax attributable to the project that is the subject of the Agreement.” 35 ILCS 10/5-15(d) (West

2014).