o'donnell v. harris county amicus draft (final) · ,17(5(67 2) 7+( $0,&86 &85,$(...
[…] of individualized pretrial risk assessment and non-monetary conditions

of release—rather than secured money bail—can ensure pretrial liberty

for rich and poor alike while ensuring attendance at trial and promoting

public safety. See Md. R. 4-216.1(c)(1) (requiring “release on personal

recognizance or unsecured bond” absent finding “that no permissible non-

financial condition” will “reasonably ensure (A) the appearance of the

defendant, and (B) the safety of each alleged victim, other persons, or the

community”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:162-15 (West 2017) (“primarily relying

upon pretrial release by non-monetary means to reasonably assure an

eligible defendant’s appearance in court when required” and “the

protection of the safety of any other person or the community” and

providing that “[m]onetary bail may be set for an eligible defendant only

when it is determined that no other conditions of release will reasonably

assure the eligible defendant’s appearance in court when required”); 725

Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/110-5(a)(5) (establishing “presumption that any