o'donnell v. harris county amicus draft (final) · ,17(5(67 2) 7+( $0,&86 &85,$(...
[…] requiring use of “the least restrictive conditions or combination of

conditions necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the

defendant” and “protect the integrity of the judicial proceedings from a

specific threat to a witness or participant”); Ariz. R. Crim. Pro. 7.3(b)(2)

(requiring court, in deciding whether to impose a monetary condition to

“make an individualized determination of the person’s risk of

nonappearance, risk to the community, and financial circumstances

rather than rely on a schedule of charge-based bond amounts”); Colo. Rev.

Stat. Ann. § 16-4-103 (West 2014) (requiring courts, where “practicable

and available” to use “an empirically developed risk assessment

instrument designed to improve pretrial release decisions” and to

“[c]onsider all methods of bond and conditions of release to avoid

unnecessary pretrial incarceration”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.066 (West

2012) (providing for use of a “pretrial risk assessment” and requiring

release “on unsecured bond or on the defendant’s own recognizance” of

“low risk” defendants and release with non-financial conditions,