october 6, 2020 - federal communications commission · october 6, 2020 . fcc fact sheet *...
[…] 7. On June 10, 2020, the Commission adopted a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking that sought comment on two issues regarding the scope of the streamlined application process under section 6409(a): (i) the definition of “site” under section 1.6100(b)(6); and (ii) the scope of modifications under section 1.6100(b)(7)(iv).20 The Commission proposed to revise the definition of site “to make clear that ‘site’ refers to the boundary of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any access or utility easements currently related to the site as of the date that the facility was last reviewed and approved by a locality.”21 The Commission also proposed “to amend section 1.6100(b)(7)(iv) so that modification of an existing facility that entails ground excavation or deployment of up to 30 feet in any direction outside the facility’s site will be eligible for streamlined processing under section 6409(a).”22