october 6, 2020 - federal communications commission · october 6, 2020 . fcc fact sheet *...
[…] Comments at 5-6 (“Allowing the limited compound expansion proposed in this [Notice] would serve the public interest by helping to streamline siting of backup power equipment to create more resilient infrastructure.”). 52 47 U.S.C. § 1426(b)(1) (“[FirstNet] shall . . . take all actions necessary to ensure the building, deployment, and operation of the nationwide public safety broadband network,” “including by, at a minimum . . . issuing open, transparent, and competitive requests for proposals to private sector entities for the purposes of building, operating, and maintaining the network” and “encouraging that such requests leverage, to the maximum extent economically desirable, existing commercial wireless infrastructure to speed deployment of the network . . . .”). 53 AT&T Reply Comments at 5; see also WIA Reply Comments at 13-14 (“Allowing limited compound expansions to be