october 6, 2020 - federal communications commission · october 6, 2020 . fcc fact sheet *...
[…] is faster, more cost-effective, and less disruptive to the surrounding environment than construction of new towers); Coleman Bazelon and Pallavi Seth, REIT Supported Wireless Infrastructure: Foundation of the Mobile Economy at 14-15 (May 23, 2017), https://brattlefiles.blob.core.windows. net/files/7344_reit_supported_wireless_infrastructure_foundation_of_the_mobile_economy.pdf (“Carriers have significant economic incentives to choose a collocation model, where they lease space from the tower company and share the infrastructure with another tenant, rather than build their own site.”). 28 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(7) (providing that “[a] modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of an eligible support structure if it meets any of the following criteria”) (emphasis added); see also Spectrum Act of 2012 § 6409(a)(1) (providing that a state or local government may not deny certain eligible facility requests that do not “substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station”) (emphasis added). 29 Montgomery County, Md. v.