october 6, 2020 - federal communications commission · october 6, 2020 . fcc fact sheet *...
[…] B. The 2014 Infrastructure Order defined site as, “for towers other than towers in the public rights-of-way, the current boundaries of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any access or utility easements currently related to the site, and, for other eligible support structures, further restricted to that area in proximity to the structure and to other transmission equipment already deployed on the ground.” 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12990, App. B; see also 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(6). 81 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12949, para. 198 (“For other towers and all base stations, we further restrict the site to that area in proximity to the structure and to other transmission equipment already deployed on the ground”). 82 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12948, para. 195. 83 See WIA Comments at 8 (“[T]he [proposed] rule change would not authorize providers to extend into public rights-of-way without local approval.”); American Tower Corp.