october 6, 2020 - federal communications commission · october 6, 2020 . fcc fact sheet *...
[…] 61 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12946, para. 190. 62 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(7) (providing that “[a] modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of an eligible support structure if it meets any of the following criteria”) (emphasis added); Spectrum Act of 2012 § 6409(a)(1) (providing that a state or local government may not deny certain eligible facility requests that do not “substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station”) (emphasis added); 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(6) (defining “site” as “[f]or towers other than towers in the public rights-of-way, the current boundaries of the leased or owned property surrounding the tower and any access or utility easements currently related to the site, and, for other eligible support structures, further restricted to that area in proximity to the structure and to other transmission equipment already deployed on the ground.”) 63 See Spectrum Act of 2012 § 6409(a)(1) (providing that a State or local government may not deny certain eligible facility requests that do not “substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station”); 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(7) (providing that “a modification substantially changes the physical dimensions of an eligible support structure if . . . [i]t entails any excavation or deployment outside the current site.”). 64 See 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12949, para. 198. 65 See 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12948-49, paras. 196-197; 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(7)(i)(A); Notice, 35 FCC Rcd at 5995, para. 37. 66 Montgomery County, Md. v. FCC, 811 F.3d 121, 130-32.