october 6, 2020 - federal communications commission · october 6, 2020 . fcc fact sheet *...
[…] 25. We decline to adopt the industry’s “hybrid” definition of “site.” Specifically, Crown Castle claims that the industry has interpreted and relied on the definition of “site” to mean the boundaries of the leased or owned property as of the date an applicant files an application with the locality.71 The

    67 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12948, para. 196; see also 47 CFR § 1.6100(b)(7)(i)(A) (“Changes in height should be measured from the original support structure in cases where deployments are or will be separated horizontally, such as on buildings’ rooftops; in other circumstances, changes in height should be measured from the dimensions of the tower or base station, inclusive of originally approved appurtenances and any modifications that were approved prior to the passage of the Spectrum Act.”). 68 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 12948, para. 197. 69 Notice, 35 FCC Rcd at 5996, para. 37. 70 Local Governments Comments at 15-16; see also Western Communities Coalition Comments at 11 (“The proposed definition would also allow the applicant to unilaterally alter the benchmark set