october 6, 2020 - federal communications commission · october 6, 2020 . fcc fact sheet *...
[…] (APA). 91 Virginia Localities Reply Comments at 5-6 (“The issue is actually whether Congress intended to preempt local authority to review changes to the physical dimensions of the underlying site, as opposed to physical dimensions of a tower or base station . . . Congress clearly limited the scope of the preemption to changes to the dimensions of towers and base stations.”). 92 47 C.F.R. § 1.6100(b)(9) (defining “tower” as “[a]ny structure built for the sole or primary purpose of supporting any Commission-licensed or authorized antennas and their associated facilities . . . and the associated site.”) (emphasis added).

  • Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2010-04

    16