october 6, 2020 - federal communications commission · october 6, 2020 . fcc fact sheet *...
[…] FCC, 811 F.3d 121 (4th Cir. 2015). 5 See 2014 Infrastructure Order, 29 FCC Rcd 12865, 12922-66, paras. 135-242; see also 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a); 47 CFR § 1.6100. 6 Spectrum Act of 2012 § 6409(a)(1) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)).

  • Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2010-04

    3

    government must approve an “eligible facilities request.”7 The Commission’s rules define “eligible facilities request” as “any request for modification of an existing tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station, involving: (i) Collocation of new transmission equipment; (ii) Removal of transmission equipment; or (iii) Replacement of transmission equipment.”8