october 5, 2015 vol table of contents …register.dls.virginia.gov/vol32/iss03/v32i03.pdf32:4...
[…] Fast-Track Regulation
Title of Regulation: 6VAC20-80. Rules Relating to
Certification of Criminal Justice Instructors (amending
6VAC20-80-20).
Statutory Authority: § 9.1-102 of the Code of Virginia.
Public Hearing Information: No public hearings are
scheduled.
Public Comment Deadline: November 4, 2015.
Effective Date: December 1, 2015.
Agency Contact: Barbara Peterson-Wilson, Law Enforcement
Program Coordinator, Department of Criminal Justice
Services, 1100 Bank Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone
(804) 225-4503, FAX (804) 786-0410, or email
Basis: Subdivision 5 of § 9.1-102 of the Code of Virginia
instructs the Department of Criminal Justice Services to
"establish compulsory minimum qualifications of certification
and recertification for instructors in criminal justice training
schools." Subdivision 5 of § 9.1-102 also instructs the
department to "(i) establish compulsory minimum training
standards for law-enforcement officers who utilize radar or an
electrical or microcomputer device to measure the speed of
motor vehicles as provided in § 46.2-882." The Criminal
Justice Services Board approved these recommendations on
September 18, 2014.
Purpose: The purpose of this intended regulatory action is to
revise and update the currently regulations governing speed
measurement instructor certification officers. The requested