october 5, 2015 vol table of contents …register.dls.virginia.gov/vol32/iss03/v32i03.pdf32:4...
[…] Statutory Authority: §§ 9.1-102 and 9.1-131 of the Code of
Virginia.
Public Hearing Information:
October 21, 2015 - 10 a.m. - Washington Building, 1100
Bank Street, Room B27, Richmond, VA 23219. Note:
Individuals wishing to attend must present a photo ID at
the security desk when entering the building.
Public Comment Deadline: December 4, 2015.
Agency Contact: Barbara Peterson-Wilson, Law Enforcement
Program Coordinator, Department of Criminal Justice
Services, 1100 Bank Street, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone
(804) 225-4503, FAX (804) 225-3853, or email
Basis: Subdivision 24 of § 9.1-102 of the Code of Virginia
instructs the Department of Criminal Justice Services to
"adopt regulations establishing guidelines and standards for
the collection, storage, and dissemination of criminal history
record information and correctional status information, and
the privacy, confidentiality, and security thereof necessary to
implement state and federal statutes, regulations, and court
orders." Section 9.1-131 instructs that "the Board shall ensure
that annual audits are conducted of a representative sample of
state and local criminal justice agencies to ensure compliance
with this article and Board regulations. The Board shall adopt