october 2010 prepared by court services - unc school of ... · pdf fileprepared by court...
[…] 2.1.1. Expunction Forms

The forms for each expunction statute in Article 5 are listed with each statute in Table 1 earlier in this guide. For certain expunctions, the petitioner must use the official NCAOC form to petition for expunction. The expunctions for which the NCAOC form is required are listed in Table 2.

For Expunction Under… … Petitioner Must Use:

G.S. 15A-145(a) AOC-CR-264

G.S. 15A-145(d1) AOC-CR-267

G.S. 15A-145.1 AOC-CR-269

G.S. 15A-145.2(a) AOC-CR-266

G.S. 15A-145.3(a) AOC-CR-268 Table 2 – NCAOC Forms Required for Certain Expunctions

The NCAOC forms are required because each of the listed statutes contains a requirement that the petitioner’s application for expunction include an “application on a form approved by the Administrative Office of the Courts” for a criminal record check and a search of the NCAOC’s prior expunction records. There is no form “approved by the Administrative Office of the Courts” for this purpose other than the expunction petition forms listed above.