oct 3 1 2013 office: vermont service center file · 2014. 1. 31. · 8 c.f.r. § 244.1....
[…] There is not sufficient evidence in the record to determine whether the second degree assault conviction was indeed a violent felony. Accordingly, the director's finding on this ground will be withdrawn.

It is noted that in Karimi V Holder 715 F. 3d 561(4th Cir. 2013), it was held that in Maryland a misdemeanor second degree assault conviction was not a "crime of violence," and thus, did not qualify as an "aggravated felony" sufficient to trigger removability under the Act.

Maryland Criminal Law § 3-203 states that "a person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of assault in the second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both." The applicant is applying for benefits under the federal law. Therefore, the federal definition of felony as stated in 8 C.F.R. § 244.1 applies in this case.