obtaining value in state procurement and issues with non ... · 10/27/2016  · statutorily, gsd...
[…] of state government. The divisions are:

These divisions work on individual tasks with a collective goal of making

the function of state government more effective and efficient, in part by

administering the New Mexico State Procurement Code and ensuring other

agencies are operating within compliance. Of the agency’s $13.8 million

budget, the State Purchasing Division (SPD) received $2.3 million for

FY17 of which $922 thousand was from the general fund.

State Purchasing Division. GSD State Purchasing Division (SPD) is

created pursuant to Section 13-1-95(A) NMSA 1978. SPD is “responsible

for procurement of services, construction, and items of tangible personal

property for all state agencies except as otherwise provided in the

Procurement Code and shall administer the Procurement Code for those

BACKGROUND

The Procurement Code The Procurement Code is a compilation of over 200 state statutes, and administrative code that govern the purchasing of goods and services in New Mexico. The majority of the Procurement Code is contained within state statutes Section 13-1-28 NMSA 1978 to Section 13-1-199 NMSA 1978 which provides definitions, exemptions, delegation of authority, unlawful activities, penalties and much more. Section 13-1-74 NMSA 1978 defines procurement as: A. purchasing, renting, leasing, lease purchasing or otherwise acquiring items of tangible personal property, services or construction; and B. all procurement functions, including but not limited to preparation of specifications, solicitation of sources, qualification or disqualification of sources, preparation and award of contract and contract administration.

Administrative Services;

Facilities Management;

Purchasing;

Risk Management; and

Transportation Services.

Page 14: Obtaining Value in State Procurement and Issues with Non ... · 10/27/2016  · Statutorily, GSD has responsibility to administer the Procurement Code, however violations reported

8 State Procurement | Report # 16-09 | October 27, 2016

state agencies not excluded from the requirement of procurement through

the state purchasing agent” (Section 13-1-95(B) NMSA 1978). SPD has

statutory obligation to administer the New Mexico State Purchasing

Procurement Code which involves identifying products and services that

are biddable items and contacting vendors who wish to participate in bids