obtaining evidence abroad: a model for defining and
[…] In this lattercase, exactly the same choice-of-law analysis should be undertaken as isdescribed in Section 5.3.305 Both the interests of the foreign signatoryand the extent to which those interests will be accommodated by resortto the Convention are likely to be the same as where evidence is soughtfrom a party.30 6 Since discovery from a non-party witness under theFederal Rules of Civil Procedure requires some basis of jurisdictional

DEP'T OF STATE BULLETIN 67 (Oct. 1987) (for information on Spain's adoption of theHague Service Convention).

303 28 U.S.C. § 1783 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoenarequiring the appearance as a witness before it, or before a person or bodydesignated by it, of a national or resident of the United States who is in aforeign country, or requiring the production of a specified document orother thing by him, if the court finds that particular testimony or the pro-duction of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interestof justice, and . . . if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible

to obtain the production of the document or other thing in any othermanner.

Id. (emphasis added).3" It should be noted, however, that the discovery devices available under the

Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are substantially more limited when discovery issought of non-parties than when discovery is sought of parties.