obtained via see website for ... · 2 rabbi gergely neuman, rabbi aryeh royde, and kolel belz of...
[…] The Court sees two problems with Defendants’ argument. First, it is based on a

misstatement of Tartikov’s proposal. Defendants are fixated on the provision of student family

housing, but completely ignore the other aspects of Tartikov’s plan. It is not simply to build

multi-family housing within the Village for Orthodox/Hasidic Jews, it is to build on-campus

housing for rabbinical students and their families in a manner consistent with Jewish law and the

Students’ beliefs. The purpose of the housing is to facilitate religious exercise, bringing it within

RLUIPA’s protections. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(B) (“The use, building, or conversion of

real property for the purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of

the person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that purpose.”); see also Fifth Ave.

Presbyterian Church v. City of New York, 293 F.3d 570, 574–75 (2d Cir. 2002) (finding

provision of a location for homeless to sleep to be religious exercise); Candlehouse, Inc. v. Town