obtained via see website for ... · 2 rabbi gergely neuman, rabbi aryeh royde, and kolel belz of...
[…] nondiscrimination clause could be rendered superfluous, violating the maxim that effect be given

to all of a statute’s provisions. See Corley v. United States, 556 U.S. 303, 314 (2009) (noting

that “one of the most basic interpretive canons” of statutory construction is that “a statute should

be construed so that effect is given to all of its provisions, so that no part will be inoperative or

superfluous, void or insignificant” (alteration and internal quotation marks omitted)).

37 It is undisputed that Tartikov’s student family housing qualifies as a dwelling under the

FHA. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) (defining “[d]welling” to include “any building, structure, or

portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by

one or more families”).

Case 7:07-cv-06304-KMK Document 333 Filed 12/07/17 Page 104 of 112

Obtained via www.EruvLitigation.com See website for additional information