obtained via see website for ... · 2 rabbi gergely neuman, rabbi aryeh royde, and kolel belz of...
[…] substantial burden challenge. (See Defs.’ Mem. 27–29.) The substantial burden provision of

RLUIPA provides:

No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that

imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a

religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that

imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution—

(A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and

(B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental

interest.

42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1). This provision

prohibits a governmental entity from applying a land use regulation “in a manner

that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person . . . or

Case 7:07-cv-06304-KMK Document 333 Filed 12/07/17 Page 62 of 112

Obtained via www.EruvLitigation.com See website for additional information

Page 63: Obtained via See website for ... · 2 Rabbi Gergely Neuman, Rabbi Aryeh Royde, and Kolel Belz of Monsey are no longer parties to this Action. Case 7:07-cv-06304-KMK Document 333 Filed

63

institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden . . .

is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and . . . [the burden

imposed] is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental

interest.”

Westchester Day Sch. v. Village of Mamaroneck, 386 F.3d 183, 186 (2d Cir. 2004) (“WDS I”)

(alterations in original) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1)); see also Fortress Bible Church v.

Feiner, 694 F.3d 208, 218–19 (2d Cir. 2012) (“Fortress Bible II”). It serves to “backstop[] the