obama interior defends hawaiian separatism election
[…] relationships with hundreds of Native communities. See United States v.

Jicarilla Apache Nation, 131 S. Ct. 2313, 2323-24 (2011). Among those is

the Native Hawaiian community. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11701(17); 20 U.S.C.

§ 7512(12); Pub. L. No. 106-569, 114 Stat. 2968-69 (2000).

Case 1:15-cv-00322-JMS-BMK Document 93 Filed 10/14/15 Page 18 of 31 PageID #: 1175

Page 19: Obama Interior Defends Hawaiian separatism election

11

Especially in the last 40 years, Congress has used its plenary authority

to promote tribal self-determination and self-governance. See, e.g., 20

U.S.C. § 7512(12)(E) (reaffirming that “the aboriginal, indigenous people of

the United States have … a continuing right to autonomy in their internal

affairs; and … an ongoing right of self-determination and self-governance

that has never been extinguished”). Likewise, the Supreme Court has held

that tribes are “‘distinct, independent political communities, retaining their

original natural rights in matters of local self-government,’” with the power

to regulate “‘their internal and social relations,’ … to make their own