o p i n i o n justice goldberg, for the court
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary

1722 (9th ed. 2009).

In this case, a fact-finder reasonably could find that after learning about the Cliff

Walk’s instability, particularly along the area of Ochre Point, the city voluntarily and

intentionally failed to guard against the dangerous condition, knowing that there existed a

strong likelihood that a visitor to the Cliff Walk would suffer serious injury or death. The

statutes and case law from our sister states are consistent with our conclusion. Georgia’s

Recreational Property Act’s language mirrors ours in this respect. See Ga. Code Ann.

§ 51-3-25(1) (West 2009) (limiting liability unless evidence of “willful or malicious

failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity”). The

Court of Appeals of Georgia in Quick v. Stone Mountain Memorial Association, 420

S.E.2d 36 (Ga. Ct. App. 1992), allowed the landowner to limit its liability even when it

did nothing to prevent injuries sustained by the plaintiff who tripped and fell over rocks

in a public park.