o p i n i o n justice goldberg, for the court
[…] genuine sympathy for the plaintiffs, we believe that the majority’s analysis in Section III

cannot be squared with the language of the statute or with our settled jurisprudence.

As the majority explains, the RUS relegates a nonpaying user of private or public

lands for recreational purposes to the status of that of trespasser, to whom a minimal duty

of care is owed at common law. See generally Tantimonico v. Allendale Mutual

Insurance Co., 637 A.2d 1056, 1057 (R.I. 1994). A landowner’s immunity afforded by

the RUS is specifically circumscribed by the provisions of G.L. 1956 § 32-6-5, which

state in relevant part:

“(a) Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which, but for this chapter, otherwise exists:

“(1) For the willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or

- 26 -

Page 27: O P I N I O N Justice Goldberg, for the Court

activity after discovering the user’s peril * * *.” (Emphasis added.)