o p i n i o n justice goldberg, for the court
[…] See, e.g., Torres v. Damicis, 853 A.2d 1233, 1239 (R.I. 2004); DeFusco v. Todesca Forte, Inc., 683 A.2d 363, 365 (R.I. 1996); Bierman v. Shookster, 590 A.2d 402, 403 (R.I. 1991). Over the years, this Court has carved out exceptions to the doctrine, which if applicable, deprive the governmental entity of immunity. See, e.g., Adams v. Rhode Island Department of Corrections, 973 A.2d 542,

- 6 -

Page 7: O P I N I O N Justice Goldberg, for the Court

determinatively, we conclude that regarding Newport’s duty in this case, the RUS has its

limitations. Relevant to our analysis here, § 32-6-5 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

“(a) Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which, but for this chapter, otherwise exists:

“(1) For the willful or malicious failure to guard or

warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity after discovering the user’s peril; or

“(2) For any injury suffered in any case where the

owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof * * *.” (Emphases added.)

Thus, the Legislature declared that all people who use this state’s public recreational

resources are classified as trespassers to whom no duty of care is owed, save to refrain