nyzek lib-#754332-v3-stn appellate brief draft12-4544-cv(l) in the united states court of appeals...
[…] STN’s eligibility under the Montoya criteria is clear and should have
precluded judgment on the pleadings. The Connecticut Appellate Court has ruled in
Schaghticoke Indian Tribe v. Michael J. Rost that “the Schaghticoke tribe is
recognized by the state as a self-governing entity that possesses power to, inter alia,
‘[d]etermine tribal membership and residency on reservation land...’”. Schaghticoke
Indian Tribe v. Michael J. Rost, 138 Conn. App. 204, 205, 50 A.3d 411, 413 (2012).
This proposition is further codified in Connecticut General Statutes § 47-59a(b),
which states, in relevant part:
The state of Connecticut further recognizes that the indigenous tribes,the Schaghticoke… are self-governing entities possessing powers andduties over tribal members and reservations. Such powers and dutiesinclude the power to: (1) Determine tribal membership and residencyon reservation land; (2) determine the tribal form of government; (3)regulate trade and commerce on the reservation; (4) make contracts, and(5) determine tribal leadership in accordance with tribal practice andusage.
8 There is no statutory or common law amendment to the Montoya criteria, nor hasthere been any congressional or judicial proclamation that only BIA-recognizedtribes can be afforded the protections of the Nonintercourse Act.
Case: 12-4544 Document: 133 Page: 33 04/01/2014 1191995 97
27