nyzek lib-#754332-v3-stn appellate brief draft12-4544-cv(l) in the united states court of appeals...
[…] forty-plus subsections to these provisions. The rigorous nature of these standards is
evidenced by the very text of these Regulations. For example, the mandatory criteria
must be established through submission of a “Documented Petition” containing:
…detailed arguments made by a petitioner to substantiate its claim tocontinuous existence as an Indian tribe, together with the factualexposition and all documentary evidence necessary to demonstrate thatthese arguments address the mandatory criteria in § 83.7(a) through (g).
25 CFR§ 83.1. An evaluation of a tribe under the Montoya critera requires no such
submission.
Moreover, the BIA must deny the petition if the tribe does not meet
every single criterion. 25 C.F.R. § 83.6(d). Further, the burden is on the tribe to
establish “a reasonable likelihood of the validity of the facts relating to each
criterion.” Id. § 83.6(c).
Also, as set forth in the Reconsidered Final Determination, the BIA
found that Connecticut’s recognition of STN and the establishment of a state
Case: 12-4544 Document: 133 Page: 35 04/01/2014 1191995 97
29