n.y.u. journal of legislation and public policy quorum · n.y.u. journal of legislation and public...
[…] It was apparently this feature of PIRA that U.S. Attorney Bharara con-demned as an “error of state law” in his testimony to the Moreland Commission.

Yet this limitation in PIRA is not the product of some drafting mistake. It flows from Article V, Section 7 of the New York Constitution, which provides that “membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not

66 Id. 67 Id. § 158. 68 Id. § 156(1) (emphasis added). 69 Id. § 157(2). 70 In order to resolve this ambiguity, a bill entitled the “Federal Corruption Loophole Clo-

sure Act” has been introduced in the New York State Senate.