n.y.u. journal of legislation and public policy quorum · n.y.u. journal of legislation and public...
[…] 53 See, e.g., United States v. All Funds Distributed on Behalf of Weiss, 345 F.3d 49, 56-58 (2d Cir. 2003); United States v. Herrmann, 910 F. Supp. 2d 844 (E.D. Va. 2012); United States v. Jewell, 538 F. Supp. 2d 1087, 1092-93 (E.D. Ark. 2008); United States v. Hargrove, 2006 WL 2524133 (N.D. Ill. June 26, 2006).

54 Herrmann, 910 F. Supp. 2d at 847. 55 Id. at 848. 56 See, e.g., United States v. DeCay, 620 F.3d 534, 539–41 (5th Cir. 2010); United States v.

Novak, 476 F.3d 1041 (9th Cir. 2007); United States v. Irving, 452 F.3d 110, 126 (2d Cir. 2006). 57 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) (2012) (emphasis added). 58 United States v. Irving, 452 F.3d at 126. 59 See 5 U.S.C. § 8470(a) (2012) (amount payable under the Federal Employee Retirement

System “is not assignable, either in law or equity, . . .or subject to execution, levy, attachment, gar-nishment or other legal process, except as otherwise may be provided by Federal laws”); 5 U.S.C. § 8346(a) (2012) (similar anti-alienation provision with respect to benefits under the Civil Service Retirement system).

60 See 31 U.S.C. § 3716 (2012); Miller v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 449 F.3d 1374, 1379–80 (Fed. Cir. 2006).