nysboe_testimony_for_moreland_commission_10-28-2013_hearing_-_final.pdf
[…] lien. If filings are not ultimately made, the State Board will then refer the non-filers to the

    Albany County District Attorneys Office for prosecution, per the Election Law.

    As the State Board has no prosecutorial powers, it would be the County District Attorney being referred

    to that would move forward with any further action. A significant factor to be considered in the referral

    process for non-filers, is that the Election Law makes no further work necessary to determine a knowing

    or willful action by the referred since Section 14-108 (5) states:

    Failure to file within five days of receipt of such notice shall constitute prima facie

    evidence of a willfulfailure to file.

    It has been characterized by some that District Attorneys are being asked to do the Boards work, but

    the above statutory language dispels such a misrepresentation.