nys psc blesses environmental compatibility and public need for pa-ny bluestone pipeline
[…] filing with the Secretary a copy of Bluestone’s Certificate of
Incorporation pursuant to the Transportation Corporations Law
(filed with the N.Y.S. Department of State on April 21, 2010)
and a Certificate of Good Standing (issued on May 7, 2012 by the
N.Y.S. Department of State).
Franchise from the Proper Municipal Authorities
With its §68 Petition, Bluestone has filed a copy of
the executed Road Use Agreement with the Town of Sanford.52 In
this instance, Bluestone is seeking approval of the exercise of
a franchise, the Road Use Agreement, between Bluestone and the
Town of Sanford.53
52 PSL §68 provides that a gas corporation seeking a CPCN must
file with the Commission “a verified statement of the president and secretary of the corporation, showing that it has received the required consent of the proper municipal authorities.” Here, in lieu of such a filing, Bluestone has filed a copy of the Road Use Agreement with the Town of Sanford. In providing the agreement itself, Bluestone has substantially complied with this statutory filing requirement.