nycirc_1979_08673.pdf
[…] Under the Edge Act (12 U.S.C. 611 et seg.), Edge Corporations may only receive deposits in the U.S. as may be "incidental to or for the purpose of carrying out transactions in foreign countries or dependencies or insular possessions of the United States." In addition to the requirement of an agreement to restrict deposit-taking, a Federal branch or agency may be established or operated outside a foreign bank's home State only if the operation of such an office is expressly permitted by the receiving

[Encl„ Cir, No. 8673]