nursing home arbitration agreements draft 2 › pdf › nharb082604.pdf · nursing home arbitration...
[…] Cooper, at 775, citing Paladino v. Avenet Computer Tech, Inc., 134 F.3d 1054 (11th Cir. 1998); Shankle v. B-G Maint. Mgmt of Colo., Inc., 163 F.3d 1320 (10th Cir. 1999); Cole v. Burns In’t Sec. Serv., 105 F.3d 1465 (D.C. Cir. 1997); Bradford v. Rockwell Semiconductor Sys., Inc., 238 F3d 549, 556 (4th Cir. 2001); Manuel v. Honda R&D Americas, Inc., 175 F.Supp. 2d 987 (S.D. Ohio 2001).

The Agreement Violates “Sunshine” Legislation Designed to Make Litigation Public Where it Concerns a Public Hazard The Plaintiffs in Perkins cited Section 69.081, Fla. Stat., which provides:

“Any portion of an agreement or contract which has the purpose or effect of concealing a public hazard or any information which may be useful to members of the public in protecting themselves from the public hazard is void, contrary to public policy, and may not be enforced.” The statute further defines a ‘public hazard’ as “an instrumentality, including but not limited to any device, instrument, person, procedure or product, that has caused or is likely to cause injury.”