articlecdn.harvardlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/pdfs/vol125_freeman_rossi.pdfnumber of new...
[…] ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 237 Exec. Order No. 12,866, 3 C.F.R. 638 (1994), reprinted as amended in 5 U.S.C. § 601 app. at 83–87 (2006). Independent agencies are not covered by the regulatory review provisions of the order and normally do not participate in the interagency review process. Id. § 3(b). 238 Id. § 6(b). 239 See id. § 4. These plans are published in the Unified Regulatory Agenda each year. Id. § 4(c)(F)(7). 240 Id. § 4. 241 Executive Order 12,866 states: “Early in each year’s planning cycle, the Vice President shall convene a meeting of the Advisors [a set of regulatory policy advisors to the President] and the heads of agencies to seek a common understanding of priorities and to coordinate regulatory ef-forts to be accomplished in the upcoming year.” Id. § 4(a).