articlecdn.harvardlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/pdfs/vol125_freeman_rossi.pdfnumber of new...
[…] Additionally, if the OIRA Administrator believes that an agency’s planned regulatory action will result in inter-agency policy conflicts, the Administrator must notify the agency, the Advisors, and the Vice Pres-ident, id. § 4(c)(5), and the Vice President, with the assistance of the Advisors, is authorized to consult with the heads of agencies and to “request further consideration or inter-agency coordina-tion,” id. § 4(c)(6). The order also establishes a Regulatory Working Group to “serve as a forum to assist agencies in identifying and analyzing important regulatory issues.” Id. § 4(d). 242 See id. § 6(a)(3)(B)(ii). Agencies must also produce detailed cost-benefit analyses justifying major economically significant rules as defined by section 3(f)(1). See id. § 6(a)(3)(C).