articlecdn.harvardlawreview.org/wp-content/uploads/pdfs/vol125_freeman_rossi.pdfnumber of new...
[…] and Liquor Labeling: A Case Study of Interagency Jurisdictional Conflict, 34 FOOD DRUG COSM. L.J. 370, 370, 383–84 (1979) (discussing how two agencies with overlapping jurisdictions may reconcile competing man-dates in the absence of statutory consent for joint rulemaking); Richard D. Marsico, The 2004–2005 Amendments to the Community Reinvestment Act Regulations: For Communities, One Step Forward and Three Steps Back, 2006 CLEARINGHOUSE REV. J. POVERTY L. & POL’Y 534, 534 n.2 (2006) (noting several instances of proposed joint rulemaking by the regulatory agencies involved). 169 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1831m(g)(4)(B) (2006) (“Joint rulemaking[. — ] The appropriate Federal banking agencies shall jointly issue rules of practice to implement this paragraph.”); 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4)(F) (2006) (“Joint rulemaking required. — The Commission and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall jointly adopt a single set of rules or regulations to implement the exceptions in subparagraph (B).”). 170 See, e.g., Group Health Plans and Health