nuclear regulatory commission (dewey-burdock in situ ... · dewey-burdock isl uranium recovery...
[…] that Powertech’s application violates. The Petitioners simply identify issues that they believe
prove some violation of Criterion 5B. They do not demonstrate that the issues they raise are
material to any specific finding the Staff must make under Criterion 5B, and they do not provide
specific reasons for their belief. The Petitioners must do more to comply with the NRC’s
contention pleading rules. 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iv), (vi); Fansteel, CLI-03-13, 58 NRC at 203.
The Petitioners’ claim that the application violates §§ 51.45(c) and (e) similarly lacks
support. Section 51.45(c) states that an ER “must include an analysis that considers and
balances the environmental effects of the proposed action[.]” Section 51.45(e), on the other
hand, states that “information submitted pursuant to paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section
- 30 -
should not be confined to information supporting the proposed action but should also include
adverse information.” Because neither section specifies what information needs to be included
in a uranium recovery application, the Petitioners must provide other support for their claim that
Powertech’s application insufficiently considers hydrogeological issues.