nuclear regulatory commission (dewey-burdock in situ ... · dewey-burdock isl uranium recovery...
[…] - 26 -
Further, neither 10 C.F.R. § 40.9 nor § 51.45(c) imposes any document organizational
requirements on an application. Section 40.9(a) requires that information submitted to the NRC
be complete and accurate in all material respects. Section 40.9(b) requires Commission
notification where an applicant has identified information as having significant implications for
public health and safety or common defense and security. Neither section requires that an
application for an NRC license be organized in any particular manner. Section 51.45(c),states
that an ER “must include an analysis that considers and balances the environmental effects of
the proposed action, the environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed action, and
alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects.” This section is
concerned only with the contents of the ER; it does not prescribe organizational requirements.
The Petitioners fail to support their claim that Powertech’s application is “disorganized,”
and the regulations they cite do not impose organizational requirements on an application.