nuclear regulatory commission (dewey-burdock in situ ... · dewey-burdock isl uranium recovery...
[…] aquifers] will be adequate to protect public health and safety.” Id. at 40. To support their
position, the Petitioners again cite the LaGarry Opinion. Dr. LaGarry claims that:
1. [M]ined strata must be isolated from rocks above and below by confining layers.
2. [C]ontaminated water could migrate away from the uranium-bearing strata through adjacent confining layers.
3. [F]low pathways within the uranium-bearing rocks will change, potentially creating circumstances in which any one of these wells could allow lixiviant to breach confinement.
29 Section 40.32(d) states that “[a]n application for a specific license shall be approved if [t]he issuance of the license will not be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public.”
- 33 -
4. Once into adjacent water-bearing strata or the land surface, contaminants can enter rivers and flow downstream with each successive rain event, or flow downgradient into other water supplies.
Petition at 39–40 (citing LaGarry Opinion at 3).
Dr.