nuclear regulatory commission (dewey-burdock in situ ... · dewey-burdock isl uranium recovery...
[…] 125, 129 (2004) (citing Philadelphia Electric Co. (Peach Bottom Atomic Power Station, Units 2 &
3), ALAB-216, 8 AEC 13, 20–21 (1974)).
B. Threshold Legal Issue: Petitioners’ Reliance on 10 C.F.R. § 40.9
Before turning to the Petitioners’ specific contentions, the Staff will address the
Petitioners’ interpretation of 10 C.F.R. § 40.9, an interpretation that serves as the basis for a
number of the Petitioners’ contentions. In Contention D and in bases 69–90 of Contention I the
Petitioners allege that, because Powertech has violated section 10 C.F.R. § 40.9(a) or (b), the
Staff cannot properly issue Powertech an NRC license.
10 C.F.R. § 40.9(a) states that “Information provided to the Commission by an applicant
for a license . . . shall be complete and accurate in all material respects.” The Petitioners
interpret this language as requiring an applicant to disclose in its application “all information that
a reasonably prudent regulator would consider important in making a licensing decision.”
Petition at 30. This is incorrect. Rather, section 40.9(a) provides that
- 18 -