nuclear regulatory commission (dewey-burdock in situ ... · dewey-burdock isl uranium recovery...
[…] do not address specific sections of Powertech’s application that are relevant to their claim.14 As
for the Petitioners’ claim that the Dewey-Burdock Project will cause negative impacts to Beaver
Creek, Pass Creek and the Cheyenne River, the Petitioners fail to offer any explanation of what
those impacts might be. To the extent the Petitioners disagree with Powertech’s analyses of the
impacts to these bodies of water, the Petitioners fail to specifically dispute relevant sections of
the application.
Second, the Petitioners provide no support for their claim that 10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c)
requires Powertech to further assess water consumption. Section 51.45(c) states in part:
The analyses for environmental reports shall, to the fullest extent practicable, quantify the various factors considered. To the extent that there are important qualitative considerations or factors that cannot be quantified, those considerations or factors shall be discussed in qualitative terms.
In its application Powertech does, in fact, quantify water consumption. Powertech describes the
amount of water it expects to use during production and provides drawdown estimates for
14 For example, Powertech discusses drawdown estimates and impacts in Section 4.6.2.6 of the ER.
- 23 -