nuclear regulatory commission (dewey-burdock in situ ... · dewey-burdock isl uranium recovery...
[…] of the applicant to submit all information that a reasonably prudent regulator would consider. In
other words, if there is no requirement in NRC regulations that an applicant must provide certain
information in its application; 10 C.F.R. § 40.9(a) does not require the applicant to provide
additional information.
The Petitioners also rely on 10 C.F.R. § 40.9(b), which “requires the Applicant to notify
the Commission if Applicant has identified information having a significant implication for public
health and safety or common defense and security.” Petition at 30. Section 40.9(b), however,
only applies to certain categories of information. This subsection states:
An applicant or licensee violates this paragraph only if the applicant or licensee fails to notify the Commission of information that the applicant or licensee has identified as having a significant implication for public health and safety or common defense and security. . . . This requirement is not applicable to information which is already required to be provided to the Commission by other reporting or updating requirements.
Thus, according to its plain language, 10 C.F.R. § 40.9(b) applies only where an applicant (1)
has identified certain information as having a significant implication for public health and safety
or common defense and (2) is not otherwise required to provide the information to the NRC.
The Petitioners’ reliance on section 40.9(b) regarding Commission notification is similarly
misplaced. If NRC regulations require that an applicant provide information to the NRC, as the