nuclear regulatory commission atomic · regulations, plus decisions interpreting them, demonstrate...
[…] cost-effective and will provide a substantial reduction in potential adverse environmental
5
![Page 11: NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION ATOMIC · regulations, plus decisions interpreting them, demonstrate that a SAMA analysis undertaken during a license renewal proceeding is governed](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022042413/5f2cc917870cc674c3413eb2/html5/thumbnails/11.jpg)
impacts.
Staff and Entergy also assert that Part 51 does not authorize implementation of clearly
cost-effective SAMAs. That argument ignores the plain language of 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(4)
that imposes a duty on NRC to take "all practicable measures within its jurisdiction to avoid or
minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, to explain why those
measures were not adopted." Entergy attempts to avoid this plain language by citing to Entergy
Nuclear Generation Company and Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc. (Pilgrim Nuclear Power
Station) CLI-10-1 1, 71 N.R.C. __, which included the following dicta: