nuclear regulatory commission atomic · regulations, plus decisions interpreting them, demonstrate...
[…] FSEIS at 5-11. But neither Staff nor Entergy point to any regulation or any decision that
stipulates that when a change to the CLB occurs as a result of an environmental analysis the
change must be effectuated by way of Part 50. The provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 54.33(c)
undeniably contemplate that modifications can be made to the CLB that are "derived from
information contained in the supplement to the environmental report submitted pursuant to 10
C.F.R. Part 51." No Part50 backfit process is required or warranted.
Staff and Entergy appear to be treating these SAMAs as potential backfits only for the
purposes of opposing the State's contentions and not because they actually intend to treat the
SAMAs as potential backfits.