nrs-#1214735-v5-fsa response to plaintiff s motion for … · 2019. 12. 3. · igra exceptions to...
[…] on the briefs. AR003142. The parties completed briefing in August 2011. AR003145. On May
5, 2015, the NIGC issued its final Decision and Order (“May 2015 Decision”). AR003134-167.
The NIGC found that the Akela Flats property did not qualify for any of the exceptions to the
general prohibition against gaming on newly acquired lands, and upheld the Notice of Violation.
AR003158.
Case 1:14-cv-00958-RMC Document 118 Filed 07/19/19 Page 9 of 30
5
B. Statutory Background
1. IGRA Exceptions to Prohibitions on Gaming
Congress enacted IGRA, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701 - 2721, in 1988 to provide a statutory basis
for the operation and regulation of Indian gaming, finding that existing federal law did not
“provide clear standards or regulations for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands.” 25 U.S.C. §
2701(3). “The congressionally declared purpose of the IGRA is to promote tribal economic
development and self-sufficiency in addition to shielding the tribes from the influences of
organized crime through the enactment of the statutory scheme regulating the operation of