nrc inspection manual nsir/dso fitness-for-duty …
[…] Page 85: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-2 71130.08

A. MRO Qualifications, Knowledge, and Affiliations Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s)

A1 Please describe your qualifications to serve as a MRO for an NRC-regulated licensee under 10 CFR Part 26. [Request a copy of the medical license from the MRO or the licensee or other entity]

• Medical Doctor (MD) licensed in the U.S.

• Doctor of Osteopathy (DO) licensed in the U.S.

• Other:

§ 26.183(a) states: “The MRO shall be a physician holding either a Doctor of Medicine or Doctor of Osteopathy degree who is licensed to practice medicine by any State or Territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.”

A2 Have you passed an examination administered by a nationally-recognized MRO certification board or subspecialty board for medical practitioners in the field of medical review of Federally mandated drug tests? [Request a copy of the training certificate]

• Yes. • No. • Other:

§ 26.183(a) states: “By March 31, 2010, the MRO shall have passed an examination administered by a nationally-recognized MRO certification board or subspecialty board for medical practitioners in the field of medical review of Federally mandated drug tests.”

Page 86: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-3 71130.08

A. MRO Qualifications, Knowledge, and Affiliations Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s)

A3 How do you keep up-to-date on the NRC drug and alcohol testing regulations in 10 CFR Part 26?

• I regularly review the NRC FFD website for information on the regulation.

• I receive a newsletter that informs me of changes in the NRC’s drug and alcohol testing regulations.

• I have a copy of 10 CFR Part 26.

• The licensee’s or other entity’s staff provides me with any updates on the rule.

• Other:

§ 26.183(a) states: “The MRO shall be knowledgeable of this part and of the FFD policies of the licensees and other entities for whom the MRO provides services.”

A4 Do you have a copy of the licensee’s or other entity’s FFD program policy?

• Yes. • No. • Other:

§ 26.183(a) states: “The MRO shall be knowledgeable of this part and of the FFD policies of the licensees and other entities for whom the MRO provides services.”

A5 How do you keep up-to-date on any changes to the FFD program policy?

• I receive information from the FFD program manager if any changes are implemented.

• I rely upon the policy that is provided to me by the FFD program.

• Other:

§ 26.183(a) states: “The MRO shall be knowledgeable of this part and of the FFD policies of the licensees and other entities for whom the MRO provides services.”

Page 87: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-4 71130.08

A. MRO Qualifications, Knowledge, and Affiliations Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s)

A6 Are you an employee, agent of, or do you have a financial interest in the contracted operator of the licensee testing facility (LTF) – if applicable, and/or the HHS-certified laboratories used by the FFD program?

• No, I have no professional or financial relationship with the contracted operator of the LTF or the HHS-certified laboratories.

• Yes, I have a financial interest or I am an employee or agent of the contracted operator of the LTF or one of the HHS-certified laboratories.

• Other:

§ 26.183(b) states: “The MRO may not be an employee or agent of, or have any financial interest in, an HHS-certified laboratory or a contracted operator of a licensee testing facility for whom the MRO reviews drug test results. Additionally, the MRO may not derive any financial benefit by having the licensee or other entity use a specific drug testing facility operating contractor and may not have an agreement with such parties that may be construed as a potential conflict of interest. Examples of relationships between laboratories and MROs that create conflicts of interest, or the appearance of such conflicts, include, but are not limited to: (1) The laboratory employs an MRO who reviews test results produced by the laboratory; (2) The laboratory has a contract of retainer with the MRO for the review of the results produced by the laboratory; (3) The laboratory designated which MRO the licensee or other entity is to use, gives the licensee or other entity a slate of MROs from which to choose, or recommends certain MROs; (4) The laboratory gives the licensee or other entity a discount or other incentive to use a particular MRO; (5) The laboratory has its place of business co-located with that of an MRO or MRO staff who review test results produced by the laboratory or (6) The laboratory permits an MRO, or an MRO’s organization, to have a financial interest in the laboratory.”

Page 88: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-5 71130.08

B. MRO Responsibilities and Test Results Review Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s)

B1 Describe your responsibilities as an MRO for an NRC licensee?

• Review and interpret drug and validity test results received from the licensee testing facility and/or the HHS-certified laboratory.

• Conduct donor interviews for positive, adulterated, substituted, and invalid test results received from the HHS-certified laboratory.

• Advise the licensee or other entity on collection site issues related to possible subversion attempts [§ 26.111(c)].

• Assist in shy-bladder situations [§26.119].

• Advise the collector regarding a decision to proceed with an observed specimen collection [§ 26.115(b)]

• All of the above. • Other:

§ 26.183(c) states: “The primary role of the MRO is to review and interpret positive, adulterated, substituted, invalid, and at the licensee’s or other entity’s discretion, dilute test results obtained through the licensee’s or other entity’s testing program and to identify any evidence of subversion of the testing process.” § 26.111(c) states: “If there is reason to believe that the donor may have attempted to dilute, substitute, or adulterate the specimen based on specimen temperature or other observations made during the collection, the collector shall contact the designated FFD program manager, who may consult