nrc inspection manual nsir/dso fitness-for-duty …
[…] In addition, the collector shall inform the donor that he or she may volunteer to submit a second specimen under direct observation to counter the reason to believe the donor may have altered or substituted the specimen.”

B13 What steps must be taken prior to initiating an observed collection?

• Receive approval from FFD program manager or MRO.

• Proceed with the collection without any contact with the FFD program manager or MRO.

• Contact FFD program management for direction.

• I don’t know. • Other:

§ 26.115(b) states: “Before collecting a urine specimen under direct observation, the collector shall obtain the agreement of the FFD program manager or MRO to obtain a urine specimen under direct observation. After obtaining agreement, the collector shall ensure that a specimen is collected under direct observation as soon as reasonably practicable.”

Page 54: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att1-20 71130.08

B. Urine Collection, Knowledge of Collection Procedures Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s) B14 When conducting a

directly observed collection, is it sufficient for you to see the donor’s back or side?

• No, the collector must watch the urine exit from the donor’s body directly into the collection container.

• Yes. • I don’t know. • Other:

§ 26.115(f)(2) states: “The observer shall watch the donor urinate into the collection container. Specifically, the observer shall watch the urine go from the donor’s body into the collection container.”

B15 If the donor refuses to allow a required directly observed collection, what do you do?

• Describe the donor’s actions in the remarks section of the CCF and notify FFD program management. This action is a refusal to test.

• Contact FFD program management for direction.

• I don’t know. • Other:

§ 26.115(g) states: “If a donor declines to allow a directly observed collection that is required or permitted under this section, the donor’s refusal constitutes an act to subvert the testing process.”

B16 What should you do if you learn that a directly observed collection should have been performed, but was not?

• Notify FFD program management. • I don’t know. • Other:

§ 26.115(h) states: “If a collector learns that a directly observed collection should have been performed but was not, the collector shall inform the FFD program manager, or his or her designee. The FFD program manager or designee shall ensure that a directly observed collection is immediately performed.”

Page 55: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att1-21 71130.08

B. Urine Collection, Knowledge of Collection Procedures Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s) B17 If the donor is unable to

provide a specimen of at least 30 milliliters (mL), what is done?