nrc inspection manual nsir/dso fitness-for-duty …
[…] • No. • Yes, but only for testing

conducted under Subpart K which permits specimen collections at a local hospital or other facility in compliance with U.S. DOT specimen collection requirements in 49 CFR Part 40.

• Other:

§ 26.183(c)(2) states: “The MRO may only consider the results of tests of specimens that are collected and processed under this part, including the results of testing split specimens, in making his or her determination, as long as those split specimens have been stored and tested under the procedures described in this part [10 CFR Part 26].” § 26.405(e) states: “The specimen collection and drug and alcohol testing procedures of FFD programs under this subpart [Subpart K] must protect the donor’s privacy and the integrity of the specimen, and implement stringent quality controls to ensure that test results are valid and attributable to the correct individual. At the licensee’s or other entity’s discretion, specimen collections and alcohol testing may be conducted at a local hospital or other facility under the specimen collection and alcohol testing requirements of 49 CFR Part 40 and subsequent amendments thereto.”

B6 When attempting to speak to a donor about a positive, adulterated, substituted, or invalid test result, at a minimum, what is considered a “reasonable effort” to contact the individual?

• Three attempts using the day and evening telephone numbers reasonably spread out over a 24-hour period.