nrc inspection manual nsir/dso fitness-for-duty …
[…] The MRO may perform this evaluation if the MRO has the appropriate expertise.”

Page 89: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-6 71130.08

B. MRO Responsibilities and Test Results Review Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s)

B1 Cont’

d

§ 26.115(b) states: “Before collecting a urine specimen under direct observation, the collector shall obtain the agreement of the FFD program manager or MRO to obtain a urine specimen under direct observation. After obtaining agreement, the collector shall ensure that a specimen is collected under direct observation as soon as reasonably practicable.”

B2 Explain the steps you take as the MRO for a confirmatory positive, adulterated, substituted, dilute, or invalid test result received from the HHS-certified laboratory?

• The MRO stated the following three steps: 1) Review the CCF and

laboratory test results. 2) Contact the donor to