nrc inspection manual nsir/dso fitness-for-duty …
[…] Unauthorized personnel may not be present for the specimen collection.”

C6 Does this collection site have procedures in place to ensure that a same-gender collector is available for observed collections?

• Yes. • No, there are a few times when

the collection site could not conduct an observed collection.

• No, this collection site cannot collect a urine specimen under direct observation procedures.

• Other:

§ 26.115(e) states: “The collector shall ensure that the observer is the same gender as the individual. A person of the opposite gender may not act as the observer under any conditions. The observer may be a different person from the collector and need not be a qualified collector.”

Page 62: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att1-28 71130.08

C. Urine Collection, Observing the Facility Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s) C7 Have each of the urine

collectors received training in accordance with 10 CFR Part 26 regulations?