nrc inspection manual nsir/dso fitness-for-duty …
[…] B2 Explain the steps you take as the MRO for a confirmatory positive, adulterated, substituted, dilute, or invalid test result received from the HHS-certified laboratory?

• The MRO stated the following three steps: 1) Review the CCF and

laboratory test results. 2) Contact the donor to

discuss the test results and evaluate if a legitimate medical explanation exists to explain the result.

3) Immediately notify the licensee’s or other entity’s designated representative once an FFD policy violation is determined.

• Other:

§ 26.405(g) states: “Licensees and other entities shall provide for an MRO review of positive, adulterated, substituted, and invalid confirmatory drug and validity test results to determine whether the donor has violated the FFD policy, before reporting the results to the individual designated by the licensee or other entity to perform the suitability and fitness evaluations required under§ 26.419.” § 26.185(a) states: “The MRO shall review all positive, adulterated, substituted, dilute, or invalid initial test results from the HHS-certified laboratory to determine whether the donor has violated the FFD policy before reporting the results to the licensee’s or other entity’s designated