nrc inspection manual nsir/dso fitness-for-duty …
[…] Page 123: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att4-11 71130.08

B. Services provided by the SAE Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s) B11 Explain the

maintenance and security practices for the paper and electronic records you create related to your activities as an SAE?

• I maintain all records in accordance with HIPAA.

• I keep electronic records on a computer that is password protected and only accessible by me.

• I maintain paper documents in a locked file cabinet in my office which is also locked when I’m not working.

• Other:

Subpart K – § 26.411 Protection of information. “(a) Licensees and other entities who collect personal information about an individual for the purpose of complying with this subpart shall establish and maintain a system of files and procedures to protect the personal information. FFD programs must maintain and use such records with the highest regard for individual privacy. (b) Licensees and other entities shall obtain a signed consent that authorizes the disclosure of the personal information collected and maintained under this subpart before disclosing the personal information, except for disclosures to the individuals and entities specified in § 26.37(b)(1) through (b)(6), (b)(8), and persons deciding matters.”

B12 If an individual requests that you provide a copy of their treatment records and/or records on a determination of fitness, may you do so? If yes, is there a specific process that you follow?