nrc inspection manual nsir/dso fitness-for-duty …
[…] Neither the MRO nor MRO staff may report positive, adulterated, substituted, dilute, or invalid initial test results that are received from the HHS-certified laboratory to the licensee or other entity.”

B4 For confirmatory positive, adulterated, substituted, and invalid test results, what method(s) do you use to examine alternate medical explanations?

• Conduct a medical interview with the donor.

• Review the donor’s medical history, including any records that they might provide to me.

• Review any other relevant biomedical factors.

• All of the above • Other:

§ 26.183(c)(1) states: “In carrying out these responsibilities, the MRO shall examine alternate medical explanations for any positive, adulterated, substituted, invalid, or, at the licensee’s or other entity’s discretion, dilute test result. This action may include, but is not limited to, conducting a medical interview with the donor, reviewing the donor’s medical history, or reviewing any other relevant biomedical factors. The MRO shall review all medical records that the donor may make available when a positive, adulterated, substituted, invalid, or dilute test result could have resulted from responsible use of legally prescribed medication, a documented condition or disease state, or the demonstrated physiology of the donor.”

Page 91: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-8 71130.08

B. MRO Responsibilities and Test Results Review Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s)

B5 Can you consider test results for specimens that have not been collected and processed under 10 CFR Part 26?

• No. • Yes, but only for testing

conducted under Subpart K which permits specimen collections at a local hospital or other facility in compliance with U.S. DOT specimen collection requirements in 49 CFR Part 40.

• Other:

§ 26.183(c)(2) states: “The MRO may only consider the results of tests of specimens that are collected and processed under this part, including the results of testing split specimens, in making his or her determination, as long as those split specimens have been stored and tested under the procedures described in this part [10 CFR Part 26].” § 26.405(e) states: “The specimen collection and drug and alcohol testing procedures of FFD programs under this subpart [Subpart K] must protect the donor’s privacy and the integrity of the specimen, and implement stringent quality controls to ensure that test results are valid