nrc inspection manual nsir/dso fitness-for-duty …
[…] Page 41: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att1-7 71130.08

A. Urine Collection, Observing the Collector (Mock Collection) Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s) A15 After the donor provided

the urine specimen to the collector, did the collector inspect the toilet bowl and collection area and then flush the toilet?

• Yes. • No. • Other:

§ 26.107(c) states: “After the donor has provided the urine specimen and submitted it to the collector, the donor shall be permitted to wash his or her hands. The collector shall inspect the toilet bowl and room or stall in which the donor voided to identify any evidence of a subversion attempt, and then flush the toilet.”

A16 Once the donor provided thea urine specimen to the collector, did the collector verify that the minimum quantity of urine was provided (at least 30 mL for a single collection; or at least 45 mL for a split specimen)?

• Yes. • No. • Other: