nrc inspection manual nsir/dso fitness-for-duty …
[…] Do you have staff that assists you in performing administrative functions? If NO, skip the next section. of questions (C1–C6) on “MRO Staff Oversight Activities.”

Page 96: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-13 71130.08

C. MRO Staff Oversight and Activities Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s) C1 Who is responsible for

overseeing the individual(s) performing MRO staff functions?

• The MRO is directly responsible. • The licensee is directly responsible. • The staff is responsible for their own

actions. • Other:

§ 26.183(d)(1) states: “MROs shall be directly responsible for all administrative, technical, and professional activities of individuals who are serving MRO staff functions while they are performing those functions, and those functions must be under the MRO’s direction.”

C2 What steps must your staff take to protect the privacy of donor testing information and records?

• Assure that procedures being performed by MRO staff meet NRC regulations and HHS and professional standards of practice.

• Assure that data transmission is secure (only between authorized staff using a dedicated telephone number; secure fax line, secure electronic communication).

• Assure that records and other donor personal information are maintained confidential by MRO staff and are not released to other individuals or entities (restricted access to hardcopy and electronic files).

• Assure that drug test results are reported to the licensee’s or other entity’s designated reviewing official only.

• All of the above. • Other:

§ 26.183 (d)(1)(ii) states: “An MRO’s responsibilities for directing MRO staff must include, but are not limited to, ensuring that— (a) The procedures being performed by MRO staff meet NRC regulations and HHS’ and professional standards of practice; (b) Records and other donor personal information are maintained confidential by MRO staff and are not released to other individuals or entities, except as permitted under this part; (c) Data transmission is secure; and (d) Drug test results are reported to the licensee’s or other entity’s designated reviewing official only as required by this part.

Page 97: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-14 71130.08

C. MRO Staff Oversight and Activities Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s) C3 Does your staff receive,

review, and report negative drug test results to the licensee’s or other entity’s designated representative?

• Yes. • No. • Other:

§ 26.183(d)(2) states: “MRO staff may perform routine administrative support functions, including receiving test results, reviewing negative test results, and scheduling interviews for the MRO. (i) The staff under the direction of the MRO may receive, review, and report negative test results to the licensee’s or other entity’s designated representative.”

C4 Does your staff review positive, adulterated, substituted, and invalid, test results? If yes, what specifically do they do?

• No. • Yes, but my staff only reviews the

CCF for errors. • Other:

§ 26.183(d)(2)(ii) states: “The staff reviews of positive, adulterated, substituted, invalid, and, at the licensee’s or other entity’s discretion, dilute test results must be limited to reviewing the custody-and control form to determine whether it contains any errors that may require corrective action and to ensure that it is consistent with the information on the MRO’s copy. The staff may resolve errors in custody-and-control forms that require corrective action(s), but shall forward the custody-and-control forms to the MRO for review and approval of the resolution.”

C5 Does your staff conduct interviews with donors to discuss positive, adulterated, substituted, and invalid test results and/or to request medical information?

• No. • Yes. • Other:

§ 26.183(d)(2)(iii) states: “The staff may not conduct interviews with donors to discuss positive, adulterated, substituted, invalid, or dilute test results nor request medical information from a donor. Only the MRO may request and review medical information related to a positive, adulterated, substituted, or invalid test result or other matter from a donor.”

Page 98: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-15 71130.08

C. MRO Staff Oversight and Activities Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s) C6 With whom is your staff

permitted to discuss confirmed positive, adulterated, substituted, invalid, and dilute test results?

• Licensee FFD program personnel. • My staff only can speak with

authorized FFD program personnel but they cannot review quantitative test results or donor medical information that I have collected as part of the test result review process.

• Other:

§ 26.183 (d)(2)(iv) states: “Any MRO staff discussions of confirmed positive, adulterated, substituted, invalid, or dilute test results must be limited to discussions only with the licensee’s or other entity’s FFD program personnel and may not reveal quantitative test results or any personal medical information about the donor that the MRO may have obtained in the course of reviewing confirmatory test results from the HHS-certified laboratory.”

Page 99: NRC INSPECTION MANUAL NSIR/DSO FITNESS-FOR-DUTY …

Issue Date: 10/22/18 Att3-16 71130.08

D. MRO Activities Associated with Test Result Reviews (Invalid, Adulterated, Substituted, Dilute,; Medications) Num. Question Answer NRC Regulation(s) D1 What are the three