np private fund disputes: now + next
[…] liquidation as a “foreign main proceeding” under Chapter 15. This ruling imposed an automatic stay
in all other proceedings against Sentry in the United States, including the derivative action filed by
Morning Mist. Morning Mist appealed the bankruptcy court’s order to the federal district court,
which affirmed. Morning Mist subsequently appealed to the Second Circuit.
The Second Circuit examined the plain language and purpose of Chapter 15 and observed that the
only requirement at issue was “whether the BVI liquidation qualifie[d] as a foreign main or
nonmain proceeding” under 11 U.S.C. § 1517. Chapter 15 defines “foreign main proceeding” as a
“foreign proceeding pending in a country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” 11
U.S.C. § 1502. Chapter 15 does not define the term “center of main interests.” Accordingly, the
Second Circuit had to determine: (1) how an entity’s “center of main interests” should be
determined; and (2) where Sentry’s “center of main interests” was located.