november 8, 2019...november 8, 2019 3 determines how well the model captures patterns inherent in...
[…] AI invention and be eligible to be a named inventor? For example: Designing the algorithm

and/or weighting adaptations; structuring the data on which the algorithm runs; running

the AI algorithm on the data and obtaining the results.

Title 35 of the United States Code defines the requirements for patentability as

“[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or

composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor,

subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” 35 U.S.C. 101. “Patentability shall not be

negated by the manner in which the invention was made.” 35 U.S.C. 103.

Accordingly, any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of

matter—that happens to involve AI—is subject to patentability. As described above, there are