novelty ii – old an new patent law prof merges 9.27.2012
[…] Flexible Feed Track

Page 44: Novelty II – Old an New Patent Law Prof Merges 9.27.2012
Page 45: Novelty II – Old an New Patent Law Prof Merges 9.27.2012
Page 46: Novelty II – Old an New Patent Law Prof Merges 9.27.2012

Zimmerman’s belt buckle

Page 47: Novelty II – Old an New Patent Law Prof Merges 9.27.2012

Two Main 102(f) Scenarios

• “Derivation” (invention theft) a la Campbell– Requirements: (1) Conception by Person A; (2)

communication (enabling) to person B

• Inventorship rejections and disputes – PTO and litigation

• Related to 35 USC § 256– Misjoinder (adding non-inventor to patent)– Non-joinder (omitting inventor from patent)

Page 48: Novelty II – Old an New Patent Law Prof Merges 9.27.2012

New Derivation Provision

• AIA § 135• “135. Derivation proceedings• (a) Institution of Proceeding. An applicant for

patent may file a petition to institute a derivation proceeding in the Office. The petition shall set forth with particularity the basis for finding that an inventor named in an earlier application derived the claimed invention from an inventor named in the petitioner’s application . . . .”

Page 49: Novelty II – Old an New Patent Law Prof Merges 9.27.2012

New § 135 (cont’d)