nova law review - core · nova law review the boxer is responsible for telling his comer men27...
[…] Although it provides them with immunity fromprosecution for acting in their official capacity, it also provides them withimmunity for failing to act in their official capacity. They are denied theincentive to comply with the letter of the law. If the chief legal officer of a

237. Id.238. See id.239. § 6309(b)(3). This provision only provides for such penalties against "[any

member or employee of a boxing commission, any person who administers or enforces Stateboxing laws, and any member of the [ABC]..." because it was originally part of theProfessional Boxing and Safety Act of 1996. See § 6309(b)(2) (Supp. 111996).