notice to holders in due course and other bona fide ... · boston college law review volume 22...
[…] According to the reasons for change published in the 1956Recommendations of the Editorial Board of the U.C.C., "[t]he 'without knowledge' additionspells out one important type of dishonesty."

The wording of the section closely parallels that of its predecessor, 5 1 of the UniformTrust Receipts Act, which called for new value, good faith, and lack of actual knowledge. Theimport of the distinction between subjective knowledge and objective notice is dealt with below.

" See, e.g. ,U.C.C. 5 2-403(2), U.C.C. 9-307 (1). Section 2-403 provides for a slightlydeviant type of bona fide purchaser. The relevant portion of the section allows "[a] person withvoidable title . . . to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value." At first blush thedefinition has a missing ingredient — it does not require that the purchaser lack notice of anydefect in title.