notice - pharmaconsultantinc.com · notice: this order was ... denied taking any illegal drugs. ......
[…] absolute liability offense such that no mental state is required. See Teschner, 76 Ill. App. 3d at

125 (“the general rule is now well established that for motor vehicle offenses a defendant's intent,

knowledge, or motive is immaterial to the question of guilt. The only intention necessary for

liability for violating the automobile law is the doing of the act prohibited.”).

¶ 32 However, Teschner did not hold that voluntariness was not at issue in DUI cases; it stated

that “intent, knowledge, or motive is immaterial.” Id. “Intent” and “Knowledge” are mental

states. See 720 ILCS 5/4-3, 4-4, 4-5 (West 2010). “A person is not guilty of an offense, other

than an offense which involves absolute liability, unless, with respect to each element described by

the statute defining the offense, he acts while having one of the mental states described in Sections

4-4 through 4-7.” 720 ILCS 5/4-3 (West 2010). Teschner was correct when it stated that the

mental state was immaterial when considering an absolute liability offense such as DUI.

However, “voluntary act” is not a mental state under the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code); it is