notice: this opinion is subject to formal revision before ... › ... › 2019-05 ›...
[…] None of these is at issue on appeal.

Page 13: Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before ... › ... › 2019-05 › 17-CV-1156.pdf · No. 17-CV-1156 . WASHINGTON TEACHERS’ UNION, APPELLANT, v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

13

III. Analysis

A. As a matter of law, does the court or an arbitrator determine whether a “class/group grievance” is arbitrable under the CBA?

As to the first issue, D.C. Code § 16-4406(b) (2012 Repl.) provides: “The

court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is

subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”24 We conclude, accordingly, that the court,

24 We elaborated upon this provision in WTU 1, 77 A.3d at 446 (internal

quotation marks omitted):