notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ...of 'fail to verify address' or 'fail to...
[…] unless an exception applies or the reuse or redisclosure would be lawful if done by the

    financial institution." Id. at 426; 15 U.S.C. § 6802(c); 16 C.P.R.§ 313.1l(c)-(d). We

    held this was an explicit "other statute" and that the documents were not subject to a PRA

    request. Ameriquest I, 170 Wn.2d at 439-40.

    This court last addressed the "other statute" exemption in Fisher Broadcasting-

    Seattle TV LLC v. City of Seattle, 180 Wn.2d 515, 326 P.3d 688 (2014). There, we

    considered whether RCW 9.73.090(1)(c), which directs that "[n]o sound or video

    recording [made by a dashboard camera] may be duplicated and made available to the

    public ... until final disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises from the

    event or events which were recorded," was an "other statute." Id. at 525. We held that it

    was, and that dashboard camera videos were exempt from production until the litigation

    ended. Id. at 528.

    In contrast, when a statute is not explicit, courts will not find an "other statute"

    exemption.