notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ...of 'fail to verify address' or 'fail to...
[…] contradicted by the statute's plain language. That plain language also governs and

    expressly limits agencies' responses to citizen requests. By concluding that the PRA

    trumps and nullifies these limits, the majority contradicts our precedent interpreting

    the PRA's "other statute" exemption, RCW 42.56.070(1).

    The majority's new rule also frustrates the legislative intent expressed in the

    CPA. This is most evident in the majority's discussion of the CPA's

    nonconfidentiality provision (RCW 4.24.550(9)). That provision states, in its

    entirety, "Nothing in this section implies that information regarding persons

    designated in [RCW 4.24.550(1)] is confidential except as may otherwise be

    provided by law." RCW 4.24.550(9). The commonsense interpretation of this

    provision is that it reinforces agency discretion to release information about

    individual offenders. It clarifies, for example, that agencies remain free to