notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ...of 'fail to verify address' or 'fail to...
[…] 7 This case actually interpreted the PRA's predecessor, the public disclosure act, former RCW 42.17.340 (1997), but its interpretation applies to the PRA, which recodified the relevant provisions without amendment. Our reference to the PRA in discussing this case is to avoid confusion.

    24

  • No. 90413-8

    Zink further argues that because W ASPC "wrongfully delayed the release of

    records ... by notifying [the John Does]," she is entitled to an award of penalties. Reply

    Br. of Appellants Zink at 16. Again, the PRA controls. RCW 42.56.540 states that "[a]n

    agency has the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record

    specifically pertains, that release of a record has been requested. However, this option

    does not exist where the agency is required by law to provide such notice." Nothing

    about the WASPC's conduct was wrongful. Therefore Zink's request for an award of

    attorney fees, costs, and per diem penalties is denied.

    CONCLUSION

    An "other statute" exemption must be explicit, this court may not imply one.