notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ...of 'fail to verify address' or 'fail to...
[…] The text of the PRA

    directs that it be "liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed ... to assure

    that the public interest will be fully protected." RCW 42.56.030. We therefore start from

    the presumption that a state agency has "an affirmative duty to disclose public records."

    Spokane Police Guild, 112 Wn.2d at 36.

    Despite the PRA's presumption of openness and transparency, the legislature has

    made certain public records exempt from production. Some of these exemptions are

    contained within the PRA itself. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.210-.480 (listing specific

    exemptions). RCW 42.56.070(1) addresses exemptions contained elsewhere. In relevant

    part, it states that each agency "shall make available. for public inspection and copying all

    6

  • No. 90413-8

    public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of ... this chapter,

    or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records."

    RCW 42.56.070(1). An "other statute" that exempts disclosure does not need to

    expressly address the PRA, but it must expressly prohibit or exempt the release of

    records. See, e.g., Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of Att'y Gen., 170 Wn.2d 418, 439-