notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · implied that 73 percent of doctors...
[…] attorney fees is reasonable. Public Util. Dist. 1 v. International Ins. Co., 124 Wn.2d 789,

814, 881 P.2d 1020 (1994). Whether a party is legally entitled to recover attorney fees

is a question of law that we review de novo. King County v. Vinci Constr. Grands

Proiets/Parsons RCI/Frontier-Kemper JV, 188 Wn.2d 618, 625, 398 P.3d 1093 (2017).

Whether the amount of fees awarded was reasonable is reviewed for an abuse of

discretion.

Living Essentials does not dispute that the prevailing party in a CPA action is

entitled to an award of attorney fees. RCW 19.86.080(1) provides that “the prevailing

party [in a CPA action] may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs of said

action including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” In interpreting the term “prevailing party,”

the Washington Supreme Court has taken guidance from federal courts. “[A] plaintiff

becomes ‘a prevailing party. . . [i]f the plaintiff has succeeded on any significant issue in