notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · implied that 73 percent of doctors...
[…] revenue in Washington; (2) 5-Hour ENERGY® posed a high risk to the public because it

is consumed, so there is no way to reverse the impact such a product may have on an

individual; and (3) Living Essentials spent more time trying to substantiate its claims

after marketing its products in Washington than before. Accordingly, the court assessed

a $1,971,600 penalty for the Ask-Your-Doctor claim, a $201,500 penalty for the Superior

to Coffee claim, and a $10,647 penalty for the decaf packaging, equating to a total civil

penalty of $2,183,747.

RCW 19.86.140 provides that “[e]very person [(including corporations)] who

violated [the CPA] shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than two thousand

dollars for each violation.” Washington courts recognize two basic tenets of trade law in

effectuating the purpose of chapter 19.86 RCW. “First, no one should be permitted to

profit from unfair and deceptive conduct. . . . Second, fair dealing must be encouraged

at all stages of commerce.” (Citing State v.