notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · implied that 73 percent of doctors...
[…] Further, a truthful statement “may be deceptive

by virtue of the ‘net impression’ it conveys.” Panag, 166 Wn.2d at 50.

Washington’s CPA was initially adopted in 1961 and modeled generally after

section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA), 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1);

Hangman Ridge, 105 Wn.2d at 783. As with the CPA, the FTCA broadly prohibits

“unfair or deceptive acts or practices.” The CPA was intended to “complement the body

of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and

fraudulent acts or practices.” RCW 19.86.920. As such, “in construing this act, the

courts [should] be guided by the final decisions of the federal courts and final orders of

the federal trade commission.” RCW 19.86.920; State v. Black, 100 Wn.2d 793, 799,

676 P.2d 963 (1984) (“When the Legislature enacted the Consumer Protection Act, it

anticipated that courts would be guided by the interpretation given by federal courts to

their corresponding federal statutes.”). - -