notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision ...lowe's should not receive a sales...
[…] Lowe's

    then appealed to this court and we granted review.

    ANALYSIS

    We presume taxes are valid, and the burden is on the taxpayer to prove an

    assessed tax is incorrect. RCW 82.32.180] Ford Motor Co. v. City of Seattle, 160Wn.2d

    32, 41,156 P.Sd 185 (2007). "If there is ambiguity in a provision providing an exemption

    or deduction, the court must strictly construe the provision against the taxpayer." Avnet,

    Inc. V. Dep't of Revenue, 187 Wn.2d 44, 50, 384 P.Sd 571 (2016) (plurality opinion).

    Lowe's cannot meet this burden.

    RCW 82.08.037(1) provides that a "seller is entitled to a credit or refund on sales

    taxes previously paid on bad debts, as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 166." A bad

    debt is "based on federal income tax standards for worthlessness under 26 U.S.C. Sec.

    166." WAC 458-20-196(2)(a): see also WAC 458-20-196(3)(a) ("The bad debts

    reported must meet the federal revenue code standards for worthlessness.").^