notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a … 47149-3-ii... · 2016. 8....
[…] Bicycles are an integral part of Washington’s “statewide multimodal transportation plan,”
RCW 47.06.100. Further, bicycles are subject to the same traffic laws as motorists and other
vehicles when traveling on public roadways.
Every person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and
shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this
chapter, except as to special regulations in RCW 46.61.750 through 46.61.780 and
except as to those provisions of this chapter which by their nature can have no
application.
RCW 46.61.755(1). RCW 46.61.770 regulates where cyclists may travel in the “normal flow of
traffic,” which direction they must travel, and how they must ride on roadways “except on paths
or parts of roadways set aside for the exclusive use of bicycles.” RCW 46.61.770.
Our Supreme Court has also recognized that bicycles are a mode of transportation. See
Camicia v. Howard S. Wright Const. Co, 179 Wn.2d 684, 317 P.3d 987 (2014); see also Pudmaroff
v. Allen, 138 Wn.2d 55, 63 n.3, 977 P.2d at 574 (1999). Thus, we hold that bicycles, as a part of