notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written …184 wn.2d 1014, 360 p.3d 817 (2015). during...
[…] work product protection by sharing e-mails back and forth. Restatement § 91 cmt. b.

C. Waiver of Work Product under the PR A

Despite the common interest between Kittitas County and Ecology, Chem-Safe

argues that the PRA entitles it to obtain the e-mails from Ecology. We disagree.

As public agencies, both Ecology and Kittitas County are subject to required

disclosures under the PRA. But, the PRA does not give an adversary the presumptive

right to obtain work product. In fact, the opposite is true; the PRA specifically exempts

work product from disclosure. RCW 42.56.290 ("Records that are relevant to a

controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to

another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior

courts are exempt from disclosure under this chapter." (emphasis added)). Because

they are work product, the disputed e-mails "would not be available to another party

under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts." Id\ see

CR 26(b)(4) (exempting work product from pretrial discovery unless a party shows