notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written …184 wn.2d 1014, 360 p.3d 817 (2015). during...
[…] 738 F.2d at 1372.

Here, there are several factors demonstrating that Kittitas County and Ecology

were "similarly aligned on a matter of common interest" and thus had a reasonable

20

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 24: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …184 Wn.2d 1014, 360 P.3d 817 (2015). During the course of the litigation, Kittitas County deputy prosecutors sent several e-mails

Kittitas County v. Allphin et al.No. 93562-9

expectation of confidentiality. Restatement § 91 cmt. b. First, RCW 70.105.005

obliges Kittitas County and Ecology to cooperate on hazardous waste regulation. See

RCW 70.105.005(10) (stating that "local government is the appropriate level of

government to plan for and carry out programs to manage moderate-risk waste, with

assistance and coordination provided by [Ecology]" (emphasis added)). Pursuant to

this statutory direction, Kittitas County and Ecology worked together throughout the

investigation into Chem-Safe's facility and throughout the appeal. CP at 2002-08.

Kittitas County shared litigation strategy with Ecology and asked for its technical