notice of proposed rule making - otda.ny.gov · combined application project (nyscap), a new...
[…] 2

participating in the NYSCAP as well as social services districts (districts) administering

the SNAP are obligated to adhere to the NYSCAP requirements as outlined in the New

York State Waiver approved by the USDA for as long as the Office of Temporary and

Disability Assistance (OTDA) continues to operate the project or until directed to cease

operations by the USDA. The implementation of NYSCAP is contingent on continued

federal approval because of its demonstration project status.

Social Services Law (SSL) § 17(a)-(b) and (k) provide, in part, that the

Commissioner of OTDA shall “determine the policies and principles upon which public

assistance, services and care shall be provided within the state both by the state itself

and by the local governmental units …”, shall “make known his policies and principles to

local social services officials and to public and private institutions and welfare agencies

subject to his regulatory and advisory powers…”, and shall “exercise such other powers

and perform such other duties as may be imposed by law.”