notice of open and closed meeting materials_update0304.pdfmar 05, 2019  · commission administrator...
[…] The notice must provide where comments should be submitted and a deadline for submitting

comments. All written comments must be considered in determining whether to adopt or take any

14

Page 15: NOTICE OF OPEN AND CLOSED MEETING Materials_update0304.pdfMar 05, 2019  · Commission Administrator Dan Carlton presented the memo on page 47 of the meeting materials. 5. M. Consideration

action on the guidance document and must be retained by the agency. The proposed guideline cannot

be adopted until after the comment period is closed.

After guidance documents are adopted, WIS. STAT. § 227.112 (6) requires that every adopted

guidance document be signed by the head of the agency with the following certification:

“I have reviewed this guidance document or proposed guidance document and I certify

that it complies with sections 227.10 and 227.11 of the Wisconsin Statutes. I further

certify that the guidance document or proposed guidance document contains no standard,

requirement, or threshold that is not explicitly required or explicitly permitted by a statute

or a rule that has been lawfully promulgated. I further certify that the guidance document

or proposed guidance document contains no standard, requirement, or threshold that is

more restrictive than a standard, requirement, or threshold contained in the Wisconsin

Statutes.”

Additionally, every adopted guidance document must be posted on the agency’s website and allow

for continuing public comment, as well as petitions to promulgate a rule in place of the guidance

document. WIS. STAT. §§ 227.12 (2) and (5).