notice of exempt rulemaking title 15. revenue chapter …
[…] seller of tangible personal property to Arizona purchasers. To wit, such
persons are subject to the reporting provisions for retail privilege taxes on
sales to Arizona purchasers, even if all of their gross receipts derived from
such transactions are rendered nontaxable by application of deductions,
exclusions, or exemptions.
b. R15-5-133. In the public comment draft of the rules, the Department proposed
changes to R15-5-133 to amend its treatment of a retailer’s additional charges for
shipping, handling, and similar services to conform it to A.R.S. § 42-5061(A)(2)’s
exemption for “[s]ervices rendered in addition to selling tangible personal
property at retail,” which is distinguishable from A.R.S. § 42-5002(A)(2)’s exclusion
for freight costs. However, due to questions and concerns over the Department’s
proposed approach that were raised by commenters, the Department removed
the rule from this rulemaking to allow for further review and discussion.
b.