notes terror in trading: should the united states …
[…] Terrorist activity, in contrast to terrorism, lacks a political component.137 “Terrorist activity” is defined under the relevant statute138 as unlawful activity in either the United States or home state which involves, among other things, “seizing or detaining, and threatening to kill [or] injure . . . another individual in order to compel a third person (including a

 

133. Jim Forsyth, Mexican Drug Cartels Gaining Ground in Texas, WOAI LOC. NEWS (Sept. 26, 2011, 1:00 PM), http://www.woai.com/articles/woai-local-news-119078/mexican-drug-cartels-gaining-ground-in-9162792. 134. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1). There is technically a third possibility, which is that the organization “retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism.” Id. I will omit analysis of this third possibility, as it is in many respects redundant. 135. 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (2013). This part of the statute also requires the Secretary of State to provide annual reports on terrorism. 136. Id.