notes terror in trading: should the united states …
[…] 1. The Second Criterion: Whether MDTOs Engage in “Terrorist Activity”

The second criterion of the FTO designation statute is a disjunctive test, meaning “terrorist activity” can be satisfied if the MDTOs engage in either “terrorism” or “terrorist activity.”134 Thus, it is important to look at the definitions of both of these terms. The FTO designation statute provides references to two statutes that should be used to determine what the legislature means by “terrorist activity” and “terrorism”: 22 U.S.C. § 1182 (a)(3)(B) and 22 U.S.C. § 2656f (d)(2), respectively. The two definitions are actually quite different. To understand the distinctions, it is helpful to mention the latter term first.

“Terrorism” is defined under the relevant statute135 as “premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.”136 Whether the MDTOs are politically motivated is an important issue to resolve (which this Note addresses in Subsection E of this Part). Since, however, the designation statute requirement is a disjunctive test, it can also be satisfied if the MDTOs engage in “terrorist activity.”