medquest.hawaii.gov · note: it is the applicant’s responsibility to check the public procurement...
[…] o The covered services provided to the member by the
health plan for which the DHS does not pay the health
plan;
o Covered services provided to the member for which
the DHS or the health plan does not pay the
healthcare provider that furnishes the services; and
o Payments of covered services furnished under a
contract, referral, or other arrangement to the extent
that those payments are in excess of the amount the
member would owe if the health plan provided the
services directly; and
• Only be responsible for cost sharing in accordance with 42
CFR Sections 447.50 through 447.60.
50.455 Verification of Services (VOS)
Verification of Services (VOS) in required by 42 CFR 455.20 (a),
that states “The agency must have a method for verifying with
members whether services billed by providers were received.”
The health plan shall send by mail VOS each month to at least
twenty-five percent (25%) of their members who received
services. The health plan shall randomly select members who
316 QUEST Integration (QI)
RFP-MQD-2014-005 8/5/2013
received inpatient, outpatient, HCBS, prescription drugs, and