note - cornell law school · 2011. 7. 17. · the northern district of new york charles e. roberts...
[…] See id. at 2.

258 [Vol. 84:252

Page 8: NOTE - Cornell Law School · 2011. 7. 17. · the Northern District of New York Charles E. Roberts shared this manuscript (cowritten with Supervisory Senior Resident Agent Michael

1998] THE VIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT

ITIE CONSTITUTIONALrIY OF VAWA

A. The Main Provisions of VAWA27

Congress passed VAWA as part of the federal Violent Crime Con-trol and Law Enforcement Act of 1994.28 This Note focuses on thefive criminal provisions codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261-2265 and brieflydiscusses the civil rights remedies provision codified at 42 U.S.C.§ 13981.

Section 2261 prohibits interstate domestic violence.29 This sec-tion makes it a felony for an actor to cross state lines3° with "the intentto injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate part-ner," if in so doing, he "intentionally commits a crime of violence andthereby causes bodily injury" to that spouse or significant other.31 Sec-tion 2261 also prohibits a perpetrator from committing the same acts