note - cornell law school · 2011. 7. 17. · the northern district of new york charles e. roberts...
[…] Although a lack of findings alone may not bedispositive, it seems highly unlikely that any court will find an ex postrational basis. FGMA also fails to demonstrate how its sanctions couldbe a necessary part of a larger scheme of economic regulation. Thisstatute closely resembles GFSZA, which the Supreme Court took issue

212 See supra Part I.B.4.

213 18 U.S.C. § 116 (Supp. II 1996). Female genital mutilation is defined as the know-

ing circumcision, excision, or infibulation of "the whole or any part of the labia majora orlabia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years." Id.§ 116(a). Congress passed the prohibition on female genital mutilation as part of the Ille-gal Immigrant Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110Stat. 3009-546 (codified in scattered sections of U.S.C.).

214 18 U.S.C. § 116 (congressional findings).