note - cornell law school · 2011. 7. 17. · the northern district of new york charles e. roberts...
[…] 2 See generally Catherine F. Klein & Leslye E. Orloff, Providing Legal Protection for Bat-tered Women: An Analysis of State Statutes and Case Law, 21 HoFsrRA L. REv. 801 (1993) (dis-cussing who may file for orders of protection and under what circumstances). Whileorders vary from state to state, either family court-if the offender and victim have beenmarried or have a child in common-or local criminal court-provided the offender facescriminal charges-will issue them. See, e.g., N.Y. C~am. PROC. LAW § 530.12 ("When a crimi-nal action is pending involving a complaint charging any [domestic) crime or violation...the court... may issue a temporary order of protection."); N.Y.JuD. LAW § 812 (McKinneySupp. 1998) ("The family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdictionover any [domestic violence) proceeding."). The orders may be temporary, pending courtresolution of the matter, a certain duration with an expiration date attached, or perma-nent.