not so legitimate: why courts should reject an ...€¦ ·...
[…] 129 United States v. Gaston, 357 F.3d 77, 82 (D.C. Cir. 2004).130 Id. (ellipsis in original) (quoting FED. R. CRIM. P. 41(f)(3)(A) (#200) (current

version at FED. R. CRIM. P. 41(f)(1)(C))).131 FED. R. CRIM. P. 41(f)(1)(C).132 Some states also permit leaving the receipt with the person whom the police believe

to have apparent control over the premises. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 15A-254(West 2012) (“If items are taken from a place or vehicle, the receipt must be given to theowner, or person in apparent control of the premises or vehicle if the person ispresent . . . .”). An apparent-authority standard would also not require that the officer posequestions to the defendant.

133 Recall that the Peterson court found that questions relating to which bedroombelonged to the defendant did not fall within the routine booking exception.