not so fast…..don’t accept a low policy limits settlement
[…] While the minimum amount of PIP coverage is

only $2,500, practitioners will find that some Maryland insurance policies have up to

$10,000 in PIP Coverage. In addition to PIP Coverage, some Maryland insurance

policies also have Medpay Coverage. Whereas PIP coverage is regulated by the

10 § 19-509 of the Insurance Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland sets forth the definition of “uninsured motor vehicle” and requires that motor vehicle liability insurance policies contain Uninsured Motorist Coverage in the same amount as liability coverage unless waived. 11 § 19-509 (g) states that “The limit of liability for an insurer that provides uninsured motorist coverage under this section is the amount of that coverage less the amount paid to the insured that exhausts any applicable liability insurance policies, bonds, and securities on behalf of any person that may be held liable for the bodily injuries or death of the insured.” 12 See § 19-505- § 19-508 of the Insurance Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland.

8

Page 9: Not So Fast…..Don’t Accept A Low Policy Limits Settlement

Insurance Article of the Maryland Code, Medpay Coverage is not. Therefore, the policy