not so fast…..don’t accept a low policy limits settlement
[…] The Maryland Court of Appeals granted Certiorari, however at the time that this

Article went to press, no decision had been rendered.

VIII. Negligent Maintenance of Roadway and Negligent Roadway Design A cause of action can be maintained against those responsible for negligent

roadway design and negligent maintenance of the roadway. Such causes of action will

usually be against a governmental entity, and therefore, recovery will be limited by either

the Local Government Tort Claims Act,27 or the Maryland Tort Claims Act.28

27 MD Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 5-303 “…the liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual claim, and $500,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions…” 28 MD Code, State Government, § 12-104 “The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $200,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.”

16

Page 17: Not So Fast…..Don’t Accept A Low Policy Limits Settlement