not so fast…..don’t accept a low policy limits settlement
[…] 9

Page 10: Not So Fast…..Don’t Accept A Low Policy Limits Settlement

C. Stacking of Insurance Coverages

Stacking of insurance coverages is the process by which an insured is covered by

more than one insurance policy, or by a policy covering multiple vehicles, and, therefore,

attempts to "stack" multiple coverages in order to ensure adequate compensation for a

victim’s injuries.

Unfortunately for our catastrophically-injured clients, stacking of insurance

coverages for policies issued in Maryland is not permitted. 14 Section 19-513 (b) of the

Insurance Article of the Maryland Code explicitly states that “…a person may not

recover benefits…from more than one motor-vehicle liability-insurance policy or insurer

on a duplicative or supplemental basis.” However, our neighboring jurisdictions

including Virginia, West Virginia and Pennsylvania, do allow for some form of stacking

of uninsured/underinsured motorist coverages. When representing the catastrophically