not for publication without the superior court of …easterwood, 507 u.s. 658, 663, 113 s. ct. 1732,...
[…] —— not on the basis of the entity directly

subject to regulation. . . . Because

petitioners' claims are directed at the

equipment of locomotives, they fall within

the pre-empted field.

[Id. at ___, 132 S. Ct. at 1269, 182 L. Ed.

2d at 127 (emphasis added).]

The Court went on to state:

Petitioners' proposed rule is also

contrary to common sense. Under

7

The LIA as originally enacted subjected only "common carriers"

to civil penalties, but after the plaintiffs' exposure in Kurns,

it was revised under the "Rail Safety Improvement Act of 1988,"

102 Stat. 624 § 14, later repealed and recodified at 49 U.S.C.A.

§ 21303, to provide that an "act by an individual that causes a

railroad carrier to be in violation is a violation."

Page 19: NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE SUPERIOR COURT OF …Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 663, 113 S. Ct. 1732, 1737, 123 L. Ed. 2d 387, 396 (1993). "The ultimate question is always whether Congress

A-3431-13T4 19

petitioners' approach, a State could not