not for publication without the superior court of...
[…] to plaintiff's CFA claims.

Defendant's other argument that to support its CFA claim,

plaintiff had to demonstrate "aggravating factors" because the

alleged misrepresentations constituted a "warranty" is equally

unpersuasive. A plaintiff need not demonstrate "aggravating

factors" when the "unlawful practice" is an affirmative

misrepresentation.

Page 35: NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE SUPERIOR COURT OF …appellatelaw-nj.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/Belmont... · 2013-07-12 · Inc. (Mayito's), Taas Construction Corp., Inc. (Taas),

A-2584-10T3 35

N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he

act, use or employment by any person of any unconscionable

commercial practice, deception, fraud, false pretense, false

promise, misrepresentation, . . . whether or not any person has

in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to

be an unlawful practice." "[T]o establish a violation of the

[CFA], a plaintiff need not prove an unconscionable commercial

practice." Cox, supra, 138 N.J. at 19. The CFA "specifies the

conduct that will amount to an unlawful practice in the

disjunctive," and therefore, "[p]roof of any one of those acts