not for publication filed · 2010-02-01 · limo’s name is misspelled as “trogro limousine...
[…] 19
operate long-term, the Court finds that the First Modified Plan does not comport with
§ 1129(a)(11); therefore, confirmation is denied.
B. Even If the Debtor’s First Modified Plan Had Been Found to Be Feasible,Confirmation Would Still Have Been Denied Because the Debtor’sClassification Scheme Is Unreasonable.
The Debtor has not presented evidence that the separate classification of the unsecured
creditors represent voting interests that are "sufficiently distinct and weighty" to reasonably
require separate classes. Section 1122 governs the way in which claims or interests are to be
classified within a Chapter 11 plan and provides that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a
particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or
interests of such class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122(a). “One clear rule emerges” in the courts regarding
Ҥ1122 classification: thou shalt not classify similar claims differently in order to gerrymander
an affirmative vote on a reorganization plan.” In re Greystone III Joint Venture, 995 F.2d 1274,