nos. 15-17420, 15-17422, 15-17475 in the...
[…] (N.D. Cal. Nov. 16, 2015); Valdez v. Terminix Int’l Co., 2015 WL 4342867, at *8-
9 & n.6 (C.D. Cal. July 14, 2015). Severance of the PAGA waiver is also
consistent with California’s “very liberal view of severability,” pursuant to which a
court must “enforc[e] valid parts of an apparently indivisible contract where the
interests of justice or the policy of the law would be furthered.’” In re Marriage of
Facter, 212 Cal. App. 4th 967, 987 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
The California Civil Code expressly codifies this important principle.
California Civil Code section 1599, for example, provides that “[w]here a contract
has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is
unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the
Case: 15-17420, 03/18/2016, ID: 9908061, DktEntry: 17, Page 49 of 74
38
rest.” Similarly, California Civil Code section 1643 states that “[a] contract must
receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite,