nos. 09-993 and 09-1039 in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · 01/01/2010  · process...
[…] 2

4

one to the other is necessary.” Kordel v. United States, 335 U.S. 345, 350 (1948); see 21 C.F.R. 202.1(l)(2).

The labeling of a prescription drug satisfies federal requirements if it gives physicians and pharmacists suffi-cient information—including indications for use and “any relevant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions”—to allow those medical professionals to “use the drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended.” 21 C.F.R. 201.100(c)(1). FDA regulations further establish specific requirements for prescription drug labeling that “purports to furnish information for use,” “whether or not [the information] is on or within a package from which the drug is to be dispensed [or] dis-tributed.” 21 C.F.R. 201.100(d).