north carolina strategic plan for shellfish mariculture…
[…] that will ensure months of depuration prior to harvest, numerous states, such as
Massachusetts, Maryland, New Jersey, and Florida, allow shellfish nurseries in prohibited
waters with provisions requiring their transplanting at sizes similar or equal to those
specified for restricted or conditionally approved waters in North Carolina G.S. §113-203
Section 1.3.(a3). Recently, the North Carolina Division of Marine Fisheries was
consulted on the issue and expressed their support for allowing shellfish nurseries in
prohibited waters, even drafting a rewrite of G.S. §113-203 Section 1.3.(a3) that was
included in the ultimately unsuccessful Senate Bill 738 (2017 Session). The rewritten
statutory language was as follows (with further clarification indicated by [text]):
“Unless the Secretary determines that the nursery of shellfish in an area will present a
risk to public health, it is lawful to transplant seed oysters or seed clams taken from
permitted aquaculture operations that [occur within or draw water from use waters in the
classified as prohibited], restricted, or conditionally approved [by Shellfish Sanitation] to
private beds pursuant to an Aquaculture Seed Transplant Permit issued by the Secretary
that sets times during which transplant is permissible and other reasonable restrictions
imposed by the Secretary under either of the following circumstances:
(1) When transplanting seed clams less than 12 millimeters in their largest
dimension.
(2) When transplanting seed oysters less than 25 millimeters in their largest
dimension.”
This change was intended to expand nursery access to shellfish growers, thereby allowing
a greater number of private aquaculturists to raise their own shellfish seed. This change
has the potential to demonstrably reduce seed limitation and reliance on out-of-state