north carolina strategic plan for shellfish mariculture…
[…] 42
Recommendation #6
Appropriate recurring funding to establish a Shellfish Mariculture Advisory Panel at the
North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services to facilitate the
fulfillment of their mandate to promote shellfish mariculture (Article §106-759). Most
critically, this panel should develop an annual report regarding areas of success and
disappointment across the industry to guide adaptive management.
Rationale
The North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is the lead agency
responsible for the promotion of aquaculture in our State. Article §106-759 states that
“For the purposes of this article, aquaculture is considered to be a form of agriculture and
thus the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services is designated as the lead State
agency in matters pertaining to aquaculture. The Department shall have the following
powers and duties: (1) to provide aquaculturists with information and assistance in
obtaining permits related to aquacultural activities; (2) to promote investment in
aquaculture facilities in order to expand production and processing capacity; and (3) to
work with appropriate State and federal agencies to review, develop and implement
policies and procedures to facilitate aquacultural development. (1989, c. 752, s. 147;
1997-261, s. 109.)”
The NCDA&CS has taken numerous steps towards promoting shellfish mariculture.
Specifically, NCDA&CS organizes the North Carolina Aquaculture Development
Conference in which shellfish mariculture related presentations have been featured
prominently in recent years.