north carolina register boilerplate - maryland · web viewit is the responsibility of the...
[…] In (c) the rule specifies that a vacancy that is to be filled “from … outside the state government workforce shall … have an application period of not less than five working days” (emphasis added). There is no reference anywhere within this rule to listing the vacancy with the N.C. Employment Security Commission. G.S. 96-29 appears to require such vacancies for positions “which will not be filled solely by promotion or transfer from within the existing State government work force” to be listed with the NC ESC. In addition it appears to require a posting of at least 21 days before the agency may fill the vacancy.